You’re here:  Home »Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what kind of information Bella Vista collects about you and how it will be used when you visit our website or make a purchase from us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

At Bella Vista, we ensure that any personal data shared with us or the personal data that we get from other organisations will be kept safe and will not be used for any purposes that you have not agreed to. Please not that any personal data that we collect will be used for Bella Vista purposes only and will not be shared with any third-party organisations.

Where and how we collect your information

We collect your information in the following ways:

Information you provide while you book or purchase any product(s) we sell online, at our outlets or through our approved resellers.

We will ask for your personal information in order to process your bookings or product(s) purchased on our website, outlets, or resellers. This information will include and may not be limited to your name, email address, phone number, address details, payment information and any other information required only for the purpose of completing your transaction.

We will highlight information collected automatically through our websites or apps. In this policy, when we mention our website, we are referring to websites owned by Golden Tours.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance our customers’ experience on our website. Cookies entail that Bella Vista will remember you for a particular purpose and particular amount of time.

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server - only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. Cookies contain basic information about your Internet use, but they do not identify you personally. Your browser will send these cookies back to our site every time you revisit it; this is so that it can:

  • Recognise your computer or mobile device and the operating system of said device
  • Personalise and improve your site experience
  • Report any details of a possible website or app crash

We also use a number of additional advertising cookies through tools that may change from time to time. However, these tools use a number of cookies to collect information and website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Bella Vista.

Google Analytics

Bella Vista uses Google Analytics to analyse data, but we do not collect any personal information. We use this tool to understand how our visitors use and interact with our website and apps. This analysis helps us improve our web services and your online experience.

Bella Vista collects information on you for different purposes. These are outlined below:

Customers

Bella Vista collects and uses the information you give us. When making a booking with us or with our business partners or alliances for any of our product(s), we will ask you for (as a minimum) your name, email address, phone number, address details, nationality and payment information.

We will also collect information about you when you contact our customer service team or reach out to us through other avenues (such as social media).

Other sources

We may also receive information about you from other sources. These include business partners, such as affiliate partners and other independent third parties. Any data we receive from them might be combined with information provided by you.

Our affiliates and business partners are allowed to share information about you with Bella Vista – this might happen if you have support questions about your pending reservation, if disputes arise about a booking or service, or if there's any other communication about your bookings with us.

Email marketing

We will only contact you by email if you have given consent. By consenting to receiving Bella Vista emails or opting in to email communications, you grant us permission to use your email address to send you email marketing communication.

Please note we may also use your information with data matching, data analysis or direct marketing platforms to perform services on our behalf (such as Google, Facebook, Instagram, other display advertising, etc.).

You can opt out of such communications at any stage.

Your data

Bella Vista will not sell your data. We will not share your data for marketing purposes unless you have previously provided consent on our website, social media, agent portals or any other digital or document sources of Bella Vista or its partners. In some cases we may need to share your details with business partners or affiliates in order to process your bookings.

We may transfer your personal data to locations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to service providers and group companies to process your personal data for the purposes set above.

Your choice

You always have a choice as to whether and how you want to receive communications about our services. If you do not want us to use your contact details to contact you in the future, you can opt out anytime.

If you choose not to be contacted by us, we will never send you personalised marketing communications, but we will keep your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you aren’t contacted.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Performance of contract: The use of your information may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us. For example, if you use our services to make an online booking, we will use your information to carry out our obligation to complete and administer that booking under the contract that we have with you.

Legitimate interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as:

  • To provide you with the best suitable content of the website, emails and newsletters
  • To improve and promote our products, services and the content on our website
  • For administrative, fraud detection and legal purposes

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the address displayed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Retention

In accordance with European data protection laws, we hold your information for only as long as necessary for the purposes needed.

Under 18’s/Children

The services offered by Bella Vista are not directed at children under the age of 18. The use of any of our services is only allowed with the valid consent of a parent or guardian. If we receive information from a child under the age of 18, we reserve the right to delete it.

Image rights

When you embark on a Bella Vista event, you may have your photograph taken for marketing purposes. We will always ask for consent to photograph or video children.

If you consent to having your photo taken and used for marketing or PR purposes, we will hold your name, image and age (if applicable) on file for future re-use.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union and EEA, we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorised access to, and the misuse of, personal data.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard your personal data. We use security procedures as well as technical and physical restrictions for the access and use of personal data on our servers. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access personal data when it is in line with their work.

Under the GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal information we hold when we have no compelling reason to continue processing this data.

If you wish to request this information, please contact info@bellavistabus.com. We will then send you a form which you will need to complete and send back to us by post. We will also require you to provide two forms of identification. Once we have received your information request and your identification, we will respond within one month.

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we do make any significant changes to the way we collect and process your personal information, this will be clearly stated on our website.